I tried making a unique little box I saw on ThingiVerse

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:413

I am not really all that happy with it. the inside was pretty stringy and infact on the lid, when I tried to remove the stringyness I think the entire inside bit got pulled out.

Am I still running too hot? I think the base is a bit gloopier than the upper layers and I had the printer 'sitting' at 185 while I was loading the next file.

Print Notes
PLA 3mm natural
extrusion 175C 30mm/s parims 60mm/s infill
retraction 1mm 20mm/s
bed 60C
slic3r 0.7 pronterface 0.7e sprinter

In album

.

8 Replies to “I tried making a unique little box I saw on ThingiVerse”

  1. This clear PLA photographs terribly! I am working on getting things sorted. Most people take a week to assemble and a week to get it running well, if not longer. I still have 2 days yet for assembly!

  2. This clear PLA photographs terribly! I am working on getting things sorted. Most people take a week to assemble and a week to get it running well, if not longer. I still have 2 days yet for assembly!

  3. This particular print is only as big around as a dime so all imperfections appear to much more significant than it really is. Takes a while to get the details sorted out. I'd assume that the thermistor is a 20% tolerance part and we tend to run temps around 200 degrees in 5 degree increments. 185 for one machine and 170 for the next one over. Mine appears to be a 170ish. Each plastic is also different. +- 5Β° from the normal of that type.

    Quite confusing really. Takes a while to get one's head around it all. My prints are quickly getting better.

    Not to long I will have good prints.

  4. This particular print is only as big around as a dime so all imperfections appear to much more significant than it really is. Takes a while to get the details sorted out. I'd assume that the thermistor is a 20% tolerance part and we tend to run temps around 200 degrees in 5 degree increments. 185 for one machine and 170 for the next one over. Mine appears to be a 170ish. Each plastic is also different. +- 5Β° from the normal of that type.

    Quite confusing really. Takes a while to get one's head around it all. My prints are quickly getting better.

    Not to long I will have good prints.

Leave a Reply